Past Recipients of MCHC Awards

Récipiendaires de 2020

  • Youth: Kaysea Fountain, Fort Resolution

  • Individual: Myrna Pokiak, Yellowknife

  • Elder: Rosalind Mercredi, Yellowknife

  • Group: Collège Nordique Francophone, Yellowknife

  • Indigenous Languages: Angelina Fabien, Fort Resolution

  • Minister’s Choice: Lawrence Nayally, Wrigley

Récipiendaires de 2019

  • Youth: Corbin Sinclair 

  • Individual: Karen Novak

  • Elder : Alfred Taneton 

  • Group/Organization: Northern Life Museum and Cultural Centre

  • Minister's Choice: Mildred Edwards

Récipiendaires de 2018

  • Youth: Alice Twa

  • Individual: Tishna Marlowe

  • Elder: Joanne Tetlichi

  • Group/Organization: Old Town Community Association

  • Minister's Choice: Designated Gwich'in Organization, Fort McPherson

Récipiendaires de 2017

  • Dang-Dang Gruben - Youth Award

  • Kiera-Dawn Kolson - Individual Award

  • Catherine Bell Sanguez - Elder Award

  • JBT Dance Group - Group/Organization Award

  • Dene Nahjo - Minister's Choice Award

Récipiendaires de 2016

  • Jessie Campbell - Individual Award

  • Marilyn Maring - Youth Award

  • Edward Oudzi - Elder Award

  • Open Sky Creative Society - Group/Organization Award

  • Sandra Ipana - Minister's Choice Award

Récipiendaires de 2015

  • 2015 Pan Am and Parapan Am NWT Youth Ambassador - Youth

  • Jeanna Graham of Hay River Reserve - Elder

  • Berna Beaulieu of Behchokǫ̀ - Individual

  • Yellowknife Ukrainian Association - Group

  • Vivian Edgi-Manuel of Fort Good Hope - Minister's Choice Award

Récipiendaires de 2014

  • Janelle Nitsiza - Youth

  • Camilla Tutcho - Elder

  • Rene Fumoleau - Individual

  • Foster Family Coalition of the NWT - Group

  • Deninu K'ue First Nation - Minister's Choice Award

Récipiendaires de 2013

  • Justin Memogana of Ulukhaktok - Youth

  • Emily Kudlak of Ulukhaktok - Elder

  • David Gon of Behchokǫ̀ - Individual

  • Gwich'in Social and Cultural Institute - Group

  • Yellowknife Choral Society - Minister's Choice Award

Récipiendaires de 2012

  • Doris Taneton of Deline - Youth

  • Lillian Elias of Inuvik - Elder

  • Melaw Nakehk'o of Fort Simpson - Individual

  • Tlicho Imbe Program - Group

  • Jean Harry of Sachs Harbour - Minister's Choice Award

Récipiendaires de 2011

  • Evan Tordiff of Fort Smith - Youth

  • Abel Tingmiak of Inuvik - Elder

  • Ben Nind of Yellowknife - Individual

  • Aklavik Delta Drummers and Dancers - Group

  • Chief Jimmy Bruneau School: Trails of Our Ancestors, Behchoko - Minister's Choice Award